My Cart | Contact Us |Login or Sign Up

Privacy Policy 

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

By visiting or using this website (“Site”), you acknowledge that you accept and are subject to the following Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to revise and update this Privacy Policy at any time without any notice. You are bound by such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the current Privacy Policy. If you disagree with our Privacy Policy, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue using this Site.

 

Scope of Privacy Policy

EnergyEarth, LLC and its affiliates (collectively, “EnergyEarth, “we,” “us,” and “our”) are committed to protecting your privacy and security. This Privacy Policy covers the treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that is gathered when you access and use this Site or order a product. Any Personal Information provided by you, or that derived from internal Web tracking, is not sold, rented, or shared with any third party, except in the limited circumstances set forth below.

 

Personal Information

EnergyEarth collects and stores your Personal Information to enable us to personalize and improve our Site, to provide you better service in the event you order products and, provided you do not opt out of receiving such information, to provide you from time to time with marketing material and information about EnergyEarth and our products. We collect and store information that you knowingly provide to us and which provides details about you, your business and your finances, including but not limited to your name, email address, phone number, bank account numbers, credit card numbers, debit card numbers and physical address. Furthermore, there are some features of our Site that require you to provide Personal Information before you can access these features. We may use your Personal Information to provide customer service and to respond to an inquiry. We also use your Personal Information to inform you about new products, special offers, and new services, unless you have opted not to receive promotional communications. By submitting your Personal Information on our Site, you agree that EnergyEarth may contact you directly.

 

Other information

Through your use of the Site, EnergyEarth may also gather certain information that does not identify you individually. Generally, this information is collected through “traffic data.” The Site automatically collects and stores certain anonymous information each time you access or use the Site. For example, we may collect your IP address, browser information, and reference site domain name each time you visit the Site.

 

This Site also uses cookie technology to recognize you and your online browsing preferences, thus allowing us to access information that we hope will improve your online experience. For example, Cookies allow us to remember the items you left in your shopping cart during your last visit so you don’t have to search for them again upon your return. Cookies are unique alphanumeric user identifiers stored on your computer by your browser. These cookies do not collect Personal Information, nor do we combine the general information collected through cookies with other Personal Information to tell us who you are or what your screen name or email address is. If you do not wish to have a cookie on your system, you can set your browser preferences to refuse them (please consult your browser’s help section for instructions). Cookies are necessary to process your online transaction. If you opt out of allowing cookies to be stored on your computer, you can complete your transaction by calling EnergyEarth Customer Care, Monday-Friday 8am-6pm (ET) at 1.855.363.2784.

EnergyEarth reserves the right to sell or provide to other companies anonymous information about those who visit the Site or order products. This information may include information in aggregated form about the demographics or location (City) of visitors to the Site and purchasers of products. Such information shall not include any Personal Information except as noted here.  EnergyEarth may engage in promotions with third party affiliates.  In the event that Personal Information is gathered through a Site visit or visit to a program-affiliated Site, in connection with a promotion sponsored by an EnergyEarth affiliate, all information including Personal Information, may be shared with the affiliate sponsoring the promotion.  EnergyEarth is not responsible for any Personal Information once it has passed to a third party affiliate.

EnergyEarth utilizes a Google Analytics tag to support Display Advertising. We’ve also implemented several features based on Display Advertising including Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Visitors are welcome to opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising or customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings. There is also a Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on that can prevent your data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

We will not merge personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information collected from Display Advertising features based on the DoubleClick cookie, without first having been granted permission from you, the user.

Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the internet, EnergyEarth and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies and third-party cookies together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our website. We also use first-party cookies and third-party cookies together to report how our ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our site. EnergyEarth also uses data from Google’s Interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender and interests) with Google Analytics in order to improve your experience on our Website. 

 

Security

EnergyEarth is committed to protecting the data it has collected. To protect the safety and confidentiality of your Personal Information, we use various technical and organizational security measures complying with industry standards to prevent unauthorized access or use of such data. However, as with all electronic storage of data on servers connected to the Internet, there can be no guaranty that there will never be unauthorized access or use of the data, including your Personal Information.

 

Limited Disclosure of Personal Information

EnergyEarth may share information, including your Personal Information, from time to time, with the affiliates within the EnergyEarth organization and with companies and/or individuals that perform services and other business operations for EnergyEarth. Such companies and services include without limitation, third party software and hardware engineers and technicians who must access EnergyEarth’s Site and database to perform maintenance or development services, companies providing hosting or colocation services, companies providing billing and collection services, companies providing order fulfillment services and the like. All companies that act on our behalf are obligated to keep all information confidential and to use Personal Information only to the extent necessary to provide the services we ask them to perform for you or for us. We may disclose Personal Information we collect from you if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that disclosure is necessary (a) to obey the law or comply with legal process served on us; (b) to protect and defend our rights or property or the rights or property of other users of our Site; or (c) to act in an emergency to protect the personal safety of users of our Site or the public. Finally, we may sell or assign the information we collect, including your Personal Information, to any party that acquires EnergyEarth or its assets or its line of business.

 

Children’s Use of the Site

The Site is accessible to anyone who has access to the Internet. This Site is not intended or designed to attract anyone under the age of 13 years. We do not knowingly collect information from children under 13 years, and in the event that we learn that a user is under 13 years of age, we will promptly delete any Personal Information that we have collected about that user. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children and to consider using an electronic filtering software.

 

California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83 to 1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal customer information we share with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties’ or corporate affiliates’ direct marketing purposes. The notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared and their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: EnergyEarth, LLC P.O. Box 4303 Chattanooga, TN 37415. Please allow thirty (30) days for a response.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.